Rhodes State College News

May 02, 2017
Rhodes State College Foundation Awards Student Scholarships 2017-2018

The 20th Annual Rhodes State College Scholarship Awards reception was held April 12, 2017, in Keese Hall on the College’s campus with a record crowd of over 300 recipients, donors and guests. For the 2017–2018 academic year, the Rhodes State College Foundation has 137 scholarship awards totaling $127,800 to award to students. Over the past 18 years, the Foundation has awarded 1,876 scholarship awards to students totaling over $2 million through endowed and annual scholarships. Presently, the Foundation has 50 endowed and annual scholarship funds.

The scholarship recipients for the 2017–2018 academic year are:

ALLEN COUNTY:

Emily Allison                           Marilyn Shaffer Office Administration Scholarship

Alexis Barbadaes                   Frank and Shirley Hill Scholarship

Whitney Bender                    Gary Weaver Public Service Scholarship

Kayla Broseke                        Rhodes State College Faculty and Staff Student Scholarship

Kaitlyn Carder                        One-Night-a-Week Champion Scholarship

Peggy Caskey                         David and Marie Steiner Scholarship

Hannah Conley                      Dr. Norman and Margaret Browning Scholarship

Dianne Crisostomo              Bettye Roeder Nursing Scholarship

Amanda Custer                      John J. and Martha M. Hudson Scholarship

Edward Eghan                        Dr. Carolyn Hull-Anderson Scholarship sponsored by the National Council on Black American Affairs

Blair Emerick                           David and Marie Steiner Scholarship

Zackary Golliday                    Rhodes State Scholarship

Autumn Green                      Rhodes State Scholarship

Olivia Henson                         Rhodes State Scholarship

Maranatha Ihekoronye      David and Marie Steiner Scholarship

Favour Ihekoronye              Dr. Carolyn Hull-Anderson Scholarship sponsored by the National Council on Black American Affairs

Faith Johnson                         Avis Hardin Smith Memorial Scholarship

Christin Johnston                  David and Marie Steiner Scholarship

Grace Kellum                          David and Marie Steiner Scholarship

Kyle Lavy                                  George B. Quatman Scholarship

Loretta Lemaster                  Alberta M. Lee Scholarship

Crystal Marshal                      Richard and Mary Elmquist-Lane Scholarship for Unique Challenges

Alton McPheron                   Alumni Legacy Scholarship

Gregory Odenweller           Dr. Norman and Margaret Browning Scholarship

Eric Olson                                 Memorial Scholarship

Hailey Perkins                        Terri Hill-Kaufman Memorial Scholarship

Benjamin Phipps                   Rhodes State College Faculty and Staff Student Scholarship

Ann Poling                               Rhodes State Scholarship

Becky Prusakiewicz              Dr. Norman and Margaret Browning Scholarship

Russell Ramey                        Roger P. Jones Concrete Technology Scholarship

Rayna Rojas                            Frank and Shirley Hill Scholarship

Janna Ross                               Rhodes State Scholarship

Sarah Siders                            Rhodes State College Faculty and Staff Student Scholarship

Sandra Squire                         Borra Family Foundation Nursing Scholarship

Shelby Taylor                          David and Marie Steiner Scholarship

Ceandra Thurmond              Margot and Robert B. Keller Public Service Scholarship

Jennifer Truman                    Borra Family Foundation Nursing Scholarship

Charlene Walti                       Dr. Norman and Margaret Browning Scholarship

Samuel Watkins                     Roger P. Jones Concrete Technology Scholarship

Kaylee Williams                      Rhodes State College Faculty and Staff Student Scholarship

Addison Wireman                 Bettye Roeder Nursing Scholarship

Paul Yuhasz                             Rhodes State Scholarship


AUGLAIZE COUNTY:

Brianna Arling                         Respiratory Care Alumni Scholarship

Sarah Baightel                        Dr. Norman and Margaret Browning Scholarship

Allison Dodson                       Avis Hardin Smith Memorial Scholarship

Natasha Kittle                         Rhodes State Scholarship

Melissa Rager                         Avis Hardin Smith Memorial Scholarship

Brock Sharp                             Kito Christian Shane McCurdy Scholarship

Tessa Stahly                            Avis Hardin Smith Memorial Scholarship

Kiley Valenti                            Frank and Shirley Hill Scholarship

Adam Wicker                          John and Irene Kinkley Scholarship


DARKE
COUNTY:                              

Hannah Hunt                          James J. Countryman Scholarship

Amber Rutschilling               Terri Hill-Kaufman Memorial Scholarship

Marisa Turpen                       Rhodes State Scholarship


DEFIANCE
COUNTY:                       

Autumn Rowe                        Elizabeth Enneking Memorial Scholarship


HANCOCK
COUNTY:

Sara Haley                                Gilbert Scholarship

Kitsommad Kaedaeng         James J. Countryman Scholarship

Cheyanne Ogborn                Distance Education Scholarship

Levi Probst                              Frank and Shirley Hill Scholarship

Kelsey Rettig                           John and Margie Robenalt Memorial Scholarship


HARDIN
COUNTY:                           

Makayla Callahan                  Rhodes State Scholarship

Stefnay Dick                            McClain/Marshall Scholarship

Alexis Hamilton                      Rhodes State College Faculty and Staff Student Scholarship

Morgan Madison                  Thomas R. and Gloria P. Leech Scholarship

Trevor Motter                        Roger P. Jones Concrete Technology Scholarship

Breanna Thompson             Roger P. Jones Concrete Technology Scholarship


KNOX COUNTY

Kasandra Farson                    Rhodes State College Faculty and Staff Student Scholarship


LOGAN
COUNTY:                             

Sarah Kincaid                          Borra Family Foundation Nursing Scholarship

Celestine Niswonger           Avis Hardin Smith Memorial Scholarship

Blake Stephens                     Rudy and Norma Rakowsky Scholarship

Bailey Varian                           Rhodes State Scholarship

John Wykstra                          Rhodes State Scholarship


MERCER
COUNTY:                          

Nicole Brunswick                  Thomas and Linda Lesher Dental Hygiene Scholarship

Kaitlyn Clune                          Rhodes State Scholarship

Charlotte Heinrichs              Dr. Robert D. and Ann M. Brunk Scholarship

Debra Link                               Borra Family Foundation Scholarship

Taylor Moeller                       Nursing Scholarship

Holly Rindler                           Borra Family Foundation Scholarship

Ashley Schmidt                      Rhodes State Scholarship

Olivia Seals                              Dr. Norman and Margaret Browning Scholarship

Joshua Stachler                      West Central Ohio Manufacturing Consortium (WCOMC) Scholarship

Davis Will                                  Rhodes State College Faculty and Staff Student Scholarship

Allison Yaney                          Borra Family Foundation Nursing Scholarship


MIAMI COUNTY

Stephanie Mayo                    Rhodes State Scholarship


PUTNAM
COUNTY:                         

Morgan Boggs                        Jack and Margaret Howell Putnam County Scholarship

Allyson Brinkman                  Rhodes State Scholarship

Melissa Burgei                        Jack and Margaret Howell Putnam County Scholarship

Lauren Core                            Jack and Margaret Howell Putnam County Scholarship

Colton Farrell                          Rudy and Norma Rakowsky Scholarship

Alaina Haselman                   Jack and Margaret Howell Putnam County Scholarship

Alexa Haselman                     Jack and Margaret Howell Putnam County Scholarship

Brenna Karhoff                      Jack and Margaret Howell Putnam County Scholarship

Taylor Kaufman                     Jack and Margaret Howell Putnam County Scholarship

Madalyn Lehman                  Frank and Shirley Hill Scholarship

Sydney Schroeder                Jane P. Krites Scholarship

Abby Von Sossan                  Jack and Margaret Howell Putnam County Scholarship


SHELBY COUNTY:                            

Abby Dickman                        Nursing Scholarship

Alicia George                          Frank and Shirley Hill Scholarship

Shaelyn Goubeaux               Borra Family Foundation Scholarship

Kara Maier                               Le Nien Boone Mueller Scholarship

Nicole Smith                           Borra Family Foundation Scholarship


VAN WERT
COUNTY:                     

Sierra Blackmore                   Rhodes State Scholarship

Anna Luttmer                         Dr. Rosalyn Liston Scholarship

Hannah Mengerink              Outstanding Alumni Scholarship

Makayla Ryan                         Elizabeth Enneking Memorial Scholarship

Abigail Spridgeon                 Rhodes State Scholarship

Edwin Van Den Hengel       Roger P. Jones Concrete Technology Scholarship

Dillan Woods                          Rhodes State Scholarship


WILLIAMS COUNTY:

Lauren Cliffton                       Dr. Norman and Margaret Browning Scholarship

Brenda Harrington                Rhodes State Scholarship

McKenna Trausch                 Lima Elks Fifty Four Scholarship


WYANDOT COUNTY:

Brett Mullholand                  Rhodes State College Faculty and Staff Student Scholarship


GRANT COUNTY, INDIANA
:         

Cady Swagger                        Anigbogu Godwin Rovner Respiratory Care Scholarship


Founded in 1978, the Rhodes State College Foundation assists the College by developing partnerships and relationships with individuals, businesses and community organizations. The Foundation generates financial support to increase the College’s viability, enhance opportunities for students, and help provide more accessible and affordable education to current and future students. Persons and organizations interested in establishing a scholarship may contact Kevin Reeks, Executive Director of Development, at 419-995-8044.

Full News List